Liverpool vs. Arsenal: How Alexander Isak and Martin Odegaard compare before Premier League clash

Liverpool vs. Arsenal: How Alexander Isak and Martin Odegaard compare before Premier League clash
Alexander Isak and Martin Odegaard face off on Sunday. Photo by: SPI/ ActionPlus / Icon Sport

Liverpool welcome Arsenal to Anfield on Sunday, with Alexander Isak and Martin Odegaard offering two different forms of attacking influence for their respective sides.

Isak has had an impressive start to the season, scoring six goals in seven Premier League appearances, while Odegaard has been more involved in Arsenal's build-up play, having started all eight of their league matches so far.

Here, Football Whispers compares Isak and Odegaard statistically ahead of their big clash tomorrow, using Premier League data from the 2026-27 season so far.

Player Comparison
Total stats — Season 2026/27
Player Comparison
Statistique
Photo de Alexander Isak
Alexander Isak
Logo Liverpool Liverpool
Premier League · 2026/27
Photo de Martin Ødegaard 
Martin Ødegaard 
Logo Arsenal Arsenal
Premier League · 2026/27
Volume
Games played
78
Minutes played 571652
Attack
Goals scored
62
% Penalty scored ——
Penalty goals 00
Expected Goals (xG) 4.392.24
Assists 00
Shots 2014
% Shots on Target 45%35.7%
Creation
Big chances created
03
Big chances missed 30
Dribble
Successful Dribbles
54
Dribble Attempts 1011
Dribble Success % 50%36.4%
Dispossessed 55
Passing
Successful Passes %
75.64%90.53%
Aerial duels won 70
Discipline
Offsides
60
Passing
Passes
78475
Duels
Total Duels
3541
Duels won 1618
Through Balls 00
Discipline
Yellow cards
11
Fouls 13
Fouls drawn 38
2 joueurs comparés
Comparison Radar
Normalisé sur le max de chaque axe.
Total stats — Season 2026/27
Goals scored ExpectedGoals (xG) Assists Shots % Shotson Target Big chancescreated Big chancesmissed DribbleSuccess % SuccessfulPasses % Aerial duels won Offsides Passes Total Duels Duels won SuccessfulDribbles Through Balls 624.392.240020144535.703305036.475.690.5706078475354116185400
Alexander Isak Liverpool Premier League 2026/27 · 7 matches · 571 min
Martin Ødegaard  Arsenal Premier League 2026/27 · 8 matches · 652 min

Alexander Isak and Martin Odegaard: How do they compare?

Isak has been the more productive player in front of goal, finding the net six times in seven appearances, compared with Odegaard's two goals in eight outings. 

The Liverpool forward has also registered 20 shots, six more than the Arsenal captain's 14, while his expected goals figure of 4.39 suggests that he has consistently found promising shooting positions.

The Swede's finishing has been particularly impressive, with his six goals coming from an xG of 4.39, while 45% of his attempts have been on target. 

Odegaard, meanwhile, has an xG of 2.24 and has hit the target with 35.7% of his shots, underlining the difference in their current attacking output.

However, the Arsenal midfielder has offered more in terms of chance creation, having created three big chances compared with none for Isak. 

Odegaard has also avoided missing a big chance, whereas the Liverpool striker has missed three, although Isak's greater involvement in the penalty area naturally gives him more opportunities to get on the end of dangerous deliveries.

Their contrasting styles are also reflected in their dribbling numbers, with Isak completing five of his 10 attempts for a 50% success rate, while Odegaard has completed four of 11, giving him a success rate of 36.4%. 

Both players have been dispossessed five times, suggesting that neither has been particularly careless when attempting to carry the ball forward.

Odegaard's influence becomes even clearer when looking at their passing statistics, as he has completed 475 passes at a success rate of 90.53%, compared with Isak's 78 passes and 75.64% accuracy. 

The difference reflects their roles, with the Arsenal captain operating as a central link in his team's possession structure, while Isak is primarily tasked with leading the line and providing a focal point in the final third.

The midfielder has also been involved in more duels, contesting 41 and winning 18, compared with Isak's 35 duels and 16 victories, while the Arsenal captain has drawn eight fouls, more than twice Isak's three, while both players have received one yellow card.

Ultimately, Isak has the stronger numbers as a scorer, while the Arsenal captain has been considerably more influential in possession and has created more clear-cut opportunities for his team-mates.

That contrast could make their individual contributions particularly interesting at Anfield, where Liverpool will want Isak to turn his current scoring form into another decisive performance, while Arsenal will look to Odegaard to dictate the tempo and supply the creativity that can unsettle the hosts.


Joshua Cole is a passionate football writer with a keen eye for the game’s biggest stories and hidden gems. He blends sharp analysis with engaging storytelling, covering players, matches, and trends from across the football world.