Chelsea vs. Tottenham key battle: Will Micky van de Ven or Joao Pedro come out on top?

Chelsea vs. Tottenham key battle: Will Micky van de Ven or Joao Pedro come out on top?
Micky van de Ven scored seven Premier League goals for Tottenham last season. Photo: IMAGO / Visionhaus

Chelsea and Tottenham Hotspur meet in the Premier League on Saturday evening, with Roberto De Zerbi's side looking to secure just their fifth league victory in 2026.

We believe this London derby could be decided by the individual battle between Joao Pedro and Micky van de Ven.

Van de Ven has featured in six Premier League matches for Spurs this season, playing 466 minutes, while Chelsea forward Joao Pedro has also made six appearances, totalling 522 minutes.

The two sides head into the clash after contrasting results last weekend, with Chelsea beating Everton 2-0 to move back into the top four, while Tottenham recorded their first victory of the season with a 3-1 home win over Coventry City.

Here, FootballWhispers compares the two players statistically, using their Premier League performances during the 2026-27 season so far.

Player Comparison
Per 90 minutes — Season 2026/27
Player Comparison
Statistique
Photo de Micky van de Ven 
Micky van de Ven 
Logo Tottenham Hotspur Tottenham Hotspur
Premier League · 2026/27
Photo de João Pedro
João Pedro
Logo Chelsea Chelsea
Premier League · 2026/27
Volume
Games played
66
Minutes played 466522
Attack
Goals scored
0.000.86
% Penalty scored ——
Penalty goals 0.000.00
Expected Goals (xG) 0.120.54
Assists 0.000.52
Shots 0.772.76
% Shots on Target 0%50%
Creation
Big chances created
0.000.17
Big chances missed 0.190.34
Dribble
Successful Dribbles
0.191.21
Dribble Attempts 0.392.41
Dribble Success % 50%50%
Dispossessed 0.391.03
Passing
Successful Passes %
94.66%68.85%
Aerial duels won 2.513.79
Discipline
Offsides
0.000.00
Passes 75.921.0
Defense
Interceptions
0.580.00
Last man tackle 0.000.00
Duels won 5.217.76
Tackles 1.350.34
Discipline
Fouls
0.971.21
Yellow cards 0.190.17
Red cards 0.000.00
Fouls drawn 1.352.41
Clearing
Clearances
4.640.69
Error lead to goal 0.000.00
Crosses 0.000.52
Accurate Crosses 0.000.17
2 joueurs comparés
Comparison Radar
Normalisé sur le max de chaque axe.
Per 90 minutes — Season 2026/27
Goals scored ExpectedGoals (xG) Assists Shots % Shotson Target Big chancescreated Big chancesmissed DribbleSuccess % SuccessfulPasses % Aerial duels won Offsides Passes Interceptions Duels won Tackles Fouls drawn Clearances Crosses Accurate Crosses 00.860.120.5400.520.772.7605000.170.190.34505094.768.82.513.790075.921.00.5805.217.761.350.341.352.414.640.6900.5200.17
Micky van de Ven  Tottenham Hotspur Premier League 2026/27 · 6 matches · 466 min
João Pedro Chelsea Premier League 2026/27 · 6 matches · 522 min

Micky van de Ven vs Joao Pedro: How do they compare?

Van de Ven will look to keep Joao Pedro quiet at one end of the pitch, while the Chelsea forward will aim to exploit any defensive weaknesses and make his mark in the final third.

The statistics highlight Joao Pedro's influence in the final third, having scored five times in eight appearances and recording 0.54 expected goals per 90 minutes, while the Chelsea forward has also registered 2.76 shots per 90 minutes, with 50% of his efforts on target.

Joao Pedro's contribution extends beyond goalscoring, as he has provided three assists and averaged 0.17 big chances created per 90 minutes, highlighting his ability to contribute to Chelsea's attacking play.

His dribbling could also pose a challenge for Van de Ven, with the forward averaging 1.21 successful dribbles per 90 minutes and has attempted 2.41 dribbles per 90 minutes, suggesting he is more likely to carry the ball into dangerous areas.

However, Van de Ven's defensive numbers highlight his strengths, with the Tottenham centre-back averaging 4.64 clearances and 1.35 tackles per 90 minutes, alongside 0.58 interceptions and his passing accuracy of 94.66% demonstrates his reliability in possession.

The aerial contest could prove particularly interesting, as Joao Pedro has averaged 3.79 aerial duels won per 90 minutes, compared with Van de Ven's 2.51. Those figures give the Chelsea forward the statistical edge in this area, although their differing roles and the situations in which they contest aerial balls should be considered.

Van de Ven has also averaged 5.21 duels won per 90 minutes, while Joao Pedro leads with 7.76, highlighting the Chelsea forward's involvement in physical contests across the pitch.

Ultimately, Joao Pedro obviously holds the advantage in attacking output, shooting and dribbling, while Van de Ven's defensive statistics underline his importance to Tottenham despite a poor start to the season.

The outcome of their individual battle could depend on whether the Chelsea forward can find space in dangerous areas or the Spurs defender can use his positioning and tackling to limit his influence.

Spurs make their way to West London on Saturday night looking to win at Stamford Bridge for the first time since April 2018.


Cal is a dedicated football journalist and lifelong Bristol City supporter, with professional experience working within club media environments and independent sports outlets. Having previously worked with Chesterfield FC and contributed as a journalist in the newsroom, he brings an informed, authentic voice to his coverage.