Atletico Madrid vs Man United: How Julian Alvarez and Bryan Mbeumo compare before Champions League clash

Atletico Madrid vs Man United: How Julian Alvarez and Bryan Mbeumo compare before Champions League clash
Alvarez and Mbeumo have experienced contrasting starts to their respective seasons. (Iconsport/Azzuu/Agencia LOF/Alamy/SUSA)

The Champions League returns with a bang, as a host of mouthwatering clashes are scheduled for the second round of league phase fixtures.

One of the standout fixtures is Manchester United’s visit to Atletico Madrid at Wanda Metropolitano, with two of their outstanding players in Bryan Mbeumo and Julian Alvarez, respectively, looking to make a difference.

Julian Alvarez, still enduring one of the toughest phases of his career after falling out with the fans and management, will hope to earn some minutes on home turf.

Meanwhile, Bryan Mbeumo is the face of the Red Devils forward line, especially after his crucial strike last time around in the 1-1 draw with Tottenham Hotspur.

The two stars have experienced contrasting starts to their respective seasons. This Champions League encounter will prove vital in signaling how their campaign shapes ahead.

Will Diego Simeone place his trust on Arsenal and Tottenham-linked Alvarez? Or will Mbeumo overshadow the Rojiblancos backline and add to his UCL tally?

Here, FootballWhispers compares Alvarez and Mbeumo statistically, using data from their respective 2026/27 league seasons so far.

Player Comparison
Total stats — Season 2026/27
Player Comparison
Statistique
Photo de Julián Alvarez
Julián Alvarez
Logo Atlético de Madrid Atlético de Madrid
La Liga · 2026/27
Photo de Bryan Mbeumo
Bryan Mbeumo
Logo Manchester United Manchester United
Premier League · 2026/27
Volume
Games played
46
Minutes played 127540
Attack
Goals scored
03
% Penalty scored ——
Penalty goals 00
Expected Goals (xG) 0.682.78
Assists 00
Shots 821
% Shots on Target 37.5%38.1%
Creation
Big chances created
02
Big chances missed 14
Dribble
Successful Dribbles
76
Dribble Attempts 1217
Dribble Success % 58.3%35.3%
Dispossessed 44
Passing
Successful Passes %
95.08%88.57%
Aerial duels won 04
Discipline
Offsides
02
Expected Assists (xA) N/AN/A
Shots on Target 38
Through Balls 00
Passing
Passes
61175
Duels
Total Duels
2264
Duels won 1121
Discipline
Yellow cards
01
Fouls 26
Fouls drawn 36
2 joueurs comparés
Comparison Radar
Normalisé sur le max de chaque axe.
Total stats — Season 2026/27
Goals scored ExpectedGoals (xG) Assists Shots % Shotson Target Big chancescreated Big chancesmissed DribbleSuccess % SuccessfulPasses % Aerial duels won Offsides ExpectedAssists (xA) Dribble Attempts SuccessfulDribbles % Shotson Target Through Balls Passes Total Duels Duels won 030.682.780082137.538.1021458.335.395.188.604020012177638006117522641121
Julián Alvarez Atlético de Madrid La Liga 2026/27 · 4 matches · 127 min
Bryan Mbeumo Manchester United Premier League 2026/27 · 6 matches · 540 min

Julian Alvarez vs Bryan Mbeumo: How do they compare?

Julian Alvarez has barely broken his sweat this season, while Bryan Mbeumo has not stopped running. The raw numbers on display tell two contrasting stories.

Alvarez has played just 127 minutes of La Liga football across four games, in stark comparison to the Cameroon international, who hasn’t missed a single minute of Premier League football in six outings. That is more than four times the workload for the United marksman.

The output reflects it. Álvarez has zero goals from eight shots (0.68 xG). Mbeumo has three goals from 21 shots (2.78 xG). The Cameroonian is getting into better positions, far more often.

Shot accuracy is nearly identical for both players – Alvarez at 37.5%, Mbeumo at 38.1%. The difference is volume, as Mbeumo is the focal point of United's attack. Alvarez has become a rotation piece after falling out with the club.

However, the World Cup winner remains a game changer. Dribbling is where he bites back – 58.3% success rate from 12 attempts, compared to Mbeumo’s 35.3% from 17.

Mbeumo has contested 64 duels and won 21. Alvarez has contested 22 and won 11. The United forward is far more involved in the physical battle and accounts for with his work rate.

In the Champions League, Alvarez made a full appearance in the 2-1 loss to Liverpool in round one, providing the assist for Marcos Llorente’s opener. On the other hand, Mbeumo struck one goal in his side’s 4-0 win over newcomers Sabah FK.

More than a month has passed since, with Alvarez now operating on the periphery, making the most of limited minutes with tidy passing and efficient dribbling.

Mbeumo is a player in the thick of it, shouldering the attacking burden for a club still searching for its identity. 

Both players are capable of dealing the damage. The data points to Mbeumo as the man in form. The pedigree says Alvarez is the player for the big occasion.


With a passport full of stories, Akhil has journeyed across Europe and beyond, immersed in the fabric of the beautiful game. From covering thrilling Milan derby nights at San Siro as a live match analyst to uncovering hidden talents in the Benelux region as a scout, his versatile and hybrid background allows him to deliver clear, engaging narratives that capture football's essence.