With plenty of restriction in place over Christmas and New Year, a lot more people are going to be stuck inside twiddling their thumbs and looking for something to watch to keep the boredom at bay. Fear not, our TV guide to the festive period will provide you with all the information you need to watch as much football as you can possibly imagine during this difficult time.

The Premier League continues, as it always has, throughout Christmas time, while many of the other major European leagues are on a short break. Other leagues such as the Scottish Premiership, Championship, National League, Welsh Premier League and the Australian A-League are all being televised along with many other league and cup competitions. Some of the broadcast services showing games over the festive period might require a subscription or need an account setting-up, but there are free to watch games being shown as well.

Starting with all of the games being shown on Tuesday 22nd December all the way through to Sunday 3rd January, here is our football TV guide to the festive period.

Tuesday 22nd December

Pep Guardiola, Manchester City, Mikel Arteta

Elche v Osasuna – La Liga – 17:00 – FreeSports
Valencia v Sevilla – La Liga – 17:00 – LaLigaTV
Brentford v Newcastle – Carabao Cup Quarter-Final – 17:30 – Sky Sports Main Event / Sky Sports Football / Sky Sports Ultra HD
Crotone v Parma – Serie A – 17:30 – Premier Sports 1 / LiveScore App
PSV v VVV Venlo – Eredivisie – 19:00 – Premier Sports 2 / LiveScore App
Real Sociedad v Atlético Madrid – La Liga – 19:00 – LaLigaTV
Juventus v Fiorentina – Serie A – 19:45 – Premier Sports 1 / LiveScore App
Arsenal v Man City – Carabao Cup Quarter-Final – 20:00 – Sky Sports Main Event / Sky Sports Football / Sky Sports Ultra HD
Real Valladolid v Barcelona – La Liga – 21:00 – LaLigaTV

Wednesday 23rd December

Tigres v Los Angeles – CONCACAF Champions League Final – 03:00 – FreeSports
AZ v Vitesse – Eredivisie – 15:30 – Premier Sports 1 / LiveScore App
Getafe v Celta Vigo – La Liga – 17:00 – LaLigaTV
Stoke v Tottenham – Carabao Cup Quarter-Final – 17:30 – Sky Sports Main Event / Sky Sports Football / Sky Sports Ultra HD
Verona v Inter Milan – Serie A – 17:30 – Premier Sports 1 / LiveScore App
Willem II v Ajax – Eredivisie – 17:45 – Premier Sports 2 / LiveScore App
Bordeaux v Reims – Ligue 1 – 18:00 – BT Sport 1
Lens v Brest – Ligue 1 – 18:00 – BT Sport 2
Celtic v Ross County – Scottish Premiership – 18:00 – Celtic TV
Hamilton v Livingston – Scottish Premiership – 18:00 – AcciesTV
Hibernian v St Mirren – Scottish Premiership – 18:00 – Hibs TV
St Johnstone v Rangers – Scottish Premiership – 18:00 – Saints TV
Motherwell v Aberdeen – Scottish Premiership – 18:15 – Motherwell FC Live
Dundee United v Kilmarnock – Scottish Premiership – 18:30 – DUTV
Real Madrid v Granada – La Liga – 19:00 – LaLigaTV
AC Milan v Lazio – Serie A – 19:45 – Premier Sports 1
Bologna v Atalanta – Serie A – 19:45 – LiveScore App
Napoli v Torino – Serie A – 19:45 – Premier Sports 2
Roma v Cagliari – Serie A – 19:45 – FreeSports / LiveScore App
Sampdoria v Sassuolo – Serie A – 19:45 – LiveScore App
Spezia v Genoa – Serie A – 19:45 – LiveScore App
Udinese v Benevento – Serie A – 19:45 – LiveScore App
Everton v Man Utd – Carabao Cup Quarter-Final – 20:00 – Sky Sports Main Event / Sky Sports Football / Sky Sports Ultra HD
Feyenoord v Heerenveen – Eredivisie – 20:00 – LiveScore App
Angers v Marseille – Ligue 1 – 20:00 – BT Sport 2
PSG v Strasbourg – Ligue 1 – 20:00 – BT Sport 1
Real Betis v Cádiz – La Liga – 21:00 – LaLigaTV

Thursday 24th December

Boca Juniors v Racing – Copa Libertadores Quarter-Final 2nd Leg – 00:30 – BBC Red Button / BBC iPlayer / BBC Sport Website

Saturday 26th December

Manchester United midfielder Bruno Fernandes

Leicester v Man Utd – Premier League – 12:30 – BT Sport 1 / BT Sport Ultimate
Rangers v Hibs – Scottish Premiership – 12:30 – Sky Sports Main Event / Sky Sports Football / Sky One
Aston Villa v Crystal Palace – Premier League – 15:00 – BBC One / BBC iPlayer
Fulham v Southampton – Premier League – 15:00 – Sky Sports Main Event / Sky Sports Premier League / Sky Sports Ultra HD
Aberdeen v St Johnstone – Scottish Premiership – 15:00 – RedTV
Dundee United v Motherwell – Scottish Premiership – 15:00 – DUTV
Hamilton v Celtic – Scottish Premiership – 15:00 – Sky Sports Football / Sky One
Kilmarnock v Livingston – Scottish Premiership – 15:00 – Killie TV
Ross County v St Mirren – Scottish Premiership – 15:00 – RCFCTV
Bala Town v Caernarfon Town – Welsh Premier League – 17:15 – S4C
Dover Athletic v Dagenham & Redbridge – National League – 17:20 – BT Sport 1
Arsenal v Chelsea – Premier League – 17:30 – Sky Sports Main Event / Sky Sports Premier League / Sky Sports Ultra HD
Watford v Norwich – Championship – 19:45 – Sky Sports Main Event / Sky Sports Football
Man City v Newcastle – Premier League – 20:00 – BT Sport 1 / BT Sport Ultimate
Sheffield Utd v Everton – Premier League – 20:00 – BT Sport 2
Fortaleza v Flamengo – Campeonato Brasileiro Serie A – 22:00 – FreeSports

Sunday 27th December

Fluminense v Sao Paulo – Campeonato Brasileiro Serie A – 00:00 – FreeSports
Western Sydney Wanderers v Macarthur Bulls – A-League – 07:30 – BT Sport 1
Leeds v Burnley – Premier League – 12:00 – Sky Sports Main Event / Sky Sports Premier League / Sky One / Sky Sports Ultra HD
Kerala Blasters v Hyderabad – Indian Super League – 14:00 – FreeSports
West Ham v Brighton – Premier League – 14:15 – Sky Sports Main Event / Sky Sports Premier League / Sky One / Sky Sports Ultra HD
Liverpool v West Brom – Premier League – 16:30 – Sky Sports Main Event / Sky Sports Premier League / Sky Sports Ultra HD
Wolves v Tottenham – Premier League – 19:15 – Sky Sports Main Event / Sky Sports Premier League / Sky Sports Ultra HD
Belenenses v Sporting – Primeira Liga – 20:00 – FreeSports / LiveScore App

Monday 28th December

Western Utd v Adelaide Utd – A-League – 08:00 – BT Sport 1
Woking v Eastleigh – National League – 12:30 – BT Sport 1
Crystal Palace v Leicester – Premier League – 15:00 – Amazon Prime Video
Chelsea v Aston Villa – Premier League – 17:30 – Amazon Prime Video
Dundonald Bluebell v Queen's Park – Scottish FA Cup First Round – 19:45 – BBC Scotland / BBC iPlayer / BBC Sport Website
Everton v Man City – Premier League – 20:00 – Amazon Prime Video

Tuesday 29th December

Brisbane Roar v Wellington Phoenix – A-League – 08:00 – BT Sport 1
Chennaiyin FC v ATK Mohun Bagan – Indian Super League – 14:00 – FreeSports
Sevilla v Villarreal – La Liga – 16:00 – LaLigaTV
Brighton v Arsenal – Premier League – 18:00 – Amazon Prime Video
Burnley v Sheffield Utd – Premier League – 18:00 – Amazon Prime Video
Southampton v West Ham – Premier League – 18:00 – Amazon Prime Video
West Brom v Leeds – Premier League – 18:00 – Amazon Prime Video
Benfica v Portimonense – Primeira Liga – 18:00 – FreeSports / LiveScore App
Barcelona v Eibar – La Liga – 18:15 – LaLigaTV
Crusaders v Linfield – Northern Irish Premiership – 19:45 – BBC Two NI
Stoke v Notts Forest – Championship – 20:00 – Sky Sports Football
Man Utd v Wolves – Premier League – 20:00 – Amazon Prime Video
Levante v Real Betis – La Liga – 20:30 – LaLigaTV
Vitoria v Porto – Primeira Liga – 21:00 – FreeSports / LiveScore App

Wednesday 30th December

Sydney v Melbourne City – A-League – 08:00 – BT Sport 1
Celtic v Dundee Utd – Scottish Premiership – 15:00 – Celtic TV
St Johnstone v Hamilton – Scottish Premiership – 15:00 – Saints TV
St Mirren v Rangers – Scottish Premiership – 15:00 – St Mirren TV
Granada v Valencia – La Liga – 16:00 – LaLigaTV
Livingston v Aberdeen – Scottish Premiership – 16:00 – LFC Live
Brentford v Bournemouth – Championship – 17:30 – Sky Sports Football
Tottenham v Fulham – Premier League – 18:00 – Amazon Prime Video
Hibernian v Ross County – Scottish Premiership – 18:00 – Hibs TV
Atlético Madrid v Getafe – La Liga – 18:15 – LaLigaTV
Motherwell v Kilmarnock – Scottish Premiership – 18:15 – Motherwell FC Live
Swansea v Reading – Championship – 20:00 – Sky Sports Football
Newcastle v Liverpool – Premier League – 20:00 – Amazon Prime Video
Elche v Real Madrid – La Liga – 20:30 – LaLigaTV

Thursday 31st December

Central Coast Mariners v Newcastle Jets – A-League – 08:00 – BT Sport 2
Athletic Bilbao v Real Sociedad – La Liga – 13:00 – LaLigaTV
Osasuna v Alavés – La Liga – 15:15 – LaLigaTV / FreeSports

Friday 1st January

Western Sydney Wanderers v Western United – A-League – 08:00 – BT Sport 2
Bala Town v Connah's Quay Nomads – Welsh Premier League – 15:00 – S4C
Sheff Wed v Derby – Championship – 17:30 – Sky Sports Main Event / Sky Sports Football
Everton v West Ham – Premier League – 17:30 – BT Sport 1 / BT Sport Ultimate
Man Utd v Aston Villa – Premier League – 20:00 – Sky Sports Main Event / Sky Sports Premier League / Sky Sports Ultra HD

Saturday 2nd January

Ross McCrorie

Wellington Phoenix v Sydney – A-League – 06:00 – BT Sport 1
Melbourne Victory v Brisbane Roar – A-League – 08:00 – BT Sport 1
Tottenham v Leeds – Premier League – 12:30 – BT Sport 1 / BT Sport Ultimate
Rangers v Celtic – Scottish Premiership – 12:30 – Sky Sports Main Event / Sky Sports Football
Villarreal v Levante – La Liga – 13:00 – LaLigaTV
Fuenlabrada v Leganes – La Liga 2 – 13:00 – LaLiga SmartBank YouTube
Frankfurt v Bayer Leverkusen – Bundesliga – 14:30 – BT Sport 3
Rayo Vallecano v Alcorcón – La Liga 2 – 15:00 – LaLiga SmartBank YouTube
Crystal Palace v Sheff Utd – Premier League – 15:00 – Sky Sports Main Event / Sky Sports Premier League / Sky Sports Ultra HD
Aberdeen v Dundee Utd – Scottish Premiership – 15:00 – RedTV
Hamilton v Motherwell – Scottish Premiership – 15:00 – AcciesTV
Hibernian v Livingston – Scottish Premiership – 15:00 – Hibs TV
Kilmarnock v St Mirren – Scottish Premiership – 15:00 – Killie TV
Ross County v St Johnstone – Scottish Premiership – 15:00 – RCFCTV
Real Betis v Sevilla – La Liga – 15:15 – LaLigaTV
Logroñés v Mirandés – La Liga 2 – 17:15 – LaLiga SmartBank YouTube
Barnet v Boreham Wood – National League – 17:20 – BT Sport 1
Getafe v Real Valladolid – La Liga – 17:30 – LaLigaTV
Glentoran v Portadown – Northern Irish Premiership – 17:30 – BBC iPlayer / BBC Sport Website
Brighton v Wolves – Premier League – 17:30 – Sky Sports Main Event / Sky Sports Premier League / Sky Sports Ultra HD
Dundee v Hearts – Scottish Championship – 19:20 – BBC Scotland
Stuttgart v RB Leipzig – Bundesliga – 19:30 – BT Sport 3 / BT Sport Ultimate
Cartagena v Real Zaragoza – La Liga 2 – 19:30 – LaLiga SmartBank YouTube
Stoke City v Bournemouth – Championship – 19:45 – Sky Sports Football
Real Madrid v Celta Vigo – La Liga – 20:00 – LaLigaTV
West Brom v Arsenal – Premier League – 20:00 – BT Sport 1 / BT Sport Ultimate

Sunday 3rd January

Chelsea forward Tammy Abraham

Macarthur Bulls v Central Coast Mariners – A-League – 05:00- BT Sport 2
Canberra Utd Women v Sydney Women – W-League – 05:00 – BT Sport 3
Adelaide Utd v Melbourne City – A-League – 07:00 – BT Sport 2
Inter Milan v Crotone – Serie A – 11:30 – Premier Sports 1
Burnley v Fulham – Premier League – 12:00 – Sky Sports Main Event / Sky Sports Premier League / Sky Sports Ultra HD
Hamburg v Jahn Regensburg – Bundesliga 2 – 12:30 – BT Sport 2
Athletic Bilbao v Elche – La Liga – 13:00 – LaLigaTV
Castellón v Tenerife – La Liga 2 – 13:00 – LaLiga SmartBank YouTube
Atalanta v Sassuolo – Serie A – 14:00 – FreeSports
Cagliari v Napoli – Serie A – 14:00 – Premier Sports 1
Parma v Torino – Serie A – 14:00 – Premier Sports 2
Newcastle v Leicester – Premier League – 14:15 – Sky Sports Main Event / Sky Sports Premier League / Sky Sports Ultra HD
Dortmund v Wolfsburg – Bundesliga – 14:30 – BT Sport 2
Las Palmas v Espanyol – La Liga 2 – 15:00 – LaLiga SmartBank YouTube
Alavés v Atlético Madrid – La Liga – 15:15 – LaLigaTV
Chelsea v Man City – Premier League – 16:30 – Sky Sports Main Event / Sky Sports Premier League / Sky Sports Ultra HD
Bayern Munich v Mainz – Bundesliga – 17:00 – BT Sport 2
Benevento v AC Milan – Serie A – 17:00 – Premier Sports 1
Albacete v Málaga – La Liga 2 – 17:15 – LaLiga SmartBank YouTube
Real Sociedad v Osasuna – La Liga – 17:30 – LaLigaTV
Almeria v Ponferradina – La Liga 2 – 19:30 – LaLiga SmartBank YouTube
Juventus v Torino – Serie A – 19:45 – Premier Sports 2
Huesca v Barcelona – La Liga – 20:00 – Premier Sports 1 / LaLigaTV
Real Oviedo v Real Mallorca – La Liga 2 – 20:00 – LaLiga SmartBank YouTube

Leagues & Tournaments